• To obtain a work permit, download a copy of the Request for Work Permit Form 

    When school is not in session during the summer, work permits are processed at Independence High School, 
        

     

    Frequently Asked Questions:

     Q:            If I have graduated from high school, do I need a work permit?

     A:           No.  Once a minor is no longer subject to California’s compulsory education laws, he/she is not considered a minor for purposes of the state’s child labor laws (Labor Code §1286[c]).  Therefore, a high school graduate does not require a work permit and may work in any occupation.

     Q:            When do work permits expire?

     A:            All work permits expire on August 16 of the following year.  Work permits issued during the summer and prior school year must be renewed by August 15.  For example, if you obtained a work permit on June 15, 2014, you must renew by August 15 to continue working until August 15, 2015.

     


    The Roseville Joint Union High School District is committed to equal opportunity for all individuals. District programs, activities and services shall be free from unlawful discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and/or bullying based on actual or perceived characteristics of race, color, ancestry, nationality, immigration status, age, ethnicity, religion, marital status, medical information, mental or physical disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, genetic information, or any other legally protected status or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.  For inquiries/complaints, contact one of our Title IX Coordinators: Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources, Brad Basham at (916) 782-8663 or by email at bbasham@rjuhsd.us or Executive Director, Student Engagement, John Becker at (916) 782-5979 or by email at jbecker@rjuhsd.us.